Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.
Skyscraper
Skyscraper Right

Kenya International Under 20 player Grace Group Stages in Champion League Qualifiers

0 382

Fc  Saburtalo Tibilisi  of Georgia where Kenya international under 20 player Alwyn Luheni Tera will make squad in the competition will face GNK Dinamo Zagreb tonight at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in their second round group stages of the Champions league qualifiers.

Tera  who represented Umeme Bees in the Annual Kothbiro Offseason Tournament helped Saburtalo Fc in clinching the league last season.

He is the brother to Posta Rangers offensive Midfielder Luis Misikho and former Mathare right  back Alfred Chege.

He joined the Georgian side from JMJ Academy famous for producing some of the best players in the Country.

This is after the draws for the champion league Qualifiers were out on Monday and last season’s Champions League semi-finalists Ajax were drawn to face Greek champions Paok Thessaloniki in the third qualifying round for this year’s group stages.

If they beat Paok, Erik ten Hag’s team will still need to win a play-off to join the likes of Liverpool, Real Madrid and Juventus in the main competition.

It is not the easiest of ties for Ajax who have already lost several players from their exciting young squad.

Central defender Matthijs de Ligt has left for Juventus while midfielder Frenkie de Jong has joined Barcelona.

Paok went unbeaten on their way to winning the Greek Super League, finishing five points ahead of Olympiakos as they conquered their first league title in over three decades.

The first leg will be played at Paok’s Toumba Stadium on August 6 or 7 with the return in Amsterdam a week later.

Two-time European champions Porto, who finished two points behind champions Benfica in Portugal, will face Krasnodar, who finished third in Russia while Belgian runners-up Club Brugge will meet their Ukrainian counterparts Dynamo Kiev.

If Scottish champions Celtic beat Estonia’s Nomme Kalju in the second round of qualifying, they will face either Romanian side Cluj or Maccabi Tel-Aviv of Israel.

Draw

PAOK (GRE) v Ajax (NED)

Krasnodar (RUS) v Porto (POR)

Club Brugge (BEL) v Dynamo Kiev (UKR

CFR Cluj (ROU)/Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Celtic (SCO)/Nomme Kalju (EST)

Sutjeska (MNE)/APOEL (CYP) v Dundalk (IRL)/Qarabag (AZE)

Saburtalo (GEO)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Ferencvaros (HUN)/Valletta (MLT)

Red Star Belgrade (SRB)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) v The New Saints (WAL)/FC Copenhagen (DEN)\

Maribor (SVN)/AIK (SWE) v BATE Borisov (BLR)/Rosenborg (NOR)

Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) v Viktoria Plzen (CZE)/Olympiakos (GRE)

PSV Eindhoven (NED)/Basel (SUI) v LASK (AUT

 

Comments
Loading...