Ghetto Radio’s DJ Ruff Scoops Two Slots In Groove Awards Nominations List

0 523

DJ RUFFGhetto Radio’s Gospel DJ Dj Ruff has been nominated for two awards categories in this year’s Groove Awards Nominations.

The two categories DJ Ruff has scooped are namely: Radio Presenter of the Year” and the “Dj of the Year ” alongside Eva Mwalili of Milele FM, Amani Aila of Hope FM, Joyce Gituro of Citizen Radio among other nominees in the Radio Presenter category.

DJ Ruff hosts the Gospel Night Live Show on Saturday as well as the Ghetto Gospel Show on Sunday morning.

Dj Ruff had been nominated for the same last year before winning the “Gifted Dj’s Competition” towards the end of last year.

Below is the list of all nominees in all categories;

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Emmanuel – Mercy D. Lai
Ndoto za Kupaa – Kelele Takatifu Outcry – Bethu and H.P.B Preacher Bwoy – Dafari Uka – Eunice Njeri Vanity – Daddy Owen

GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER

Amani Aila – Hope F.M
Dj Ruff – Ghetto Radio
Eva Mwalili – Milele F.M
Joyce Gituro – Radio Citizen Lawrence Thuku – Truth F.M
Selly Amutavi Kadot – Q F.M

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

5 Stones – Reapp
Afadhali Yesu – Size 8
Haina udi – Eko Dydda
Natamani Nikuone – Laura Kawira Roho Wako – Janet Otieno
Vanity – Daddy Owen

RAGGA\REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

Calling- Mr. Googz & Christo Fabulous Control- Dafari
Give Thanks- Guardian Angel
Ngong Ngong- TPK Sons
Wave- Jfam & Omari

EASTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR
Ivinda ya kukilwa- Michael Mutuku Kathiiwa Tata- Justus Myello
Kuthina Yingi Niwatea- Eunice Kyalo Mbua Nene- James Mwongela Ngai Niwukilasya- Stephen Kasolo Simu Mundu- Pst. Dan Mutemi Advert

NYANZA COUNTY SONG OF THE YEAR

Abasani B’ Omusante- Fenny Kerubo Jerusalem Oiki- Maureen Awuor Nyasaye Marahuma- Eunice Ongoma Omosae Omonda- Lydia Scarlet Nyairaba Yeso Tara- Ev. Douglas Otiso Yesu Iber- Evaline Muthoka

CENTRAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Githe Tiwe- Phyllis Mbuthia
Ihinda Ria Kinya- Shiru wa GP
Irathiro Ria Riua- Austin Muturi Kirathimo- Sammy Irungu
Matata Ma Maithori- Charles Wachira Ngai Ageka Kiundu- Njuguna Gicheha

SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Abel Chungu (Zambia)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Joyous Celebration (South Africa) Magg 44 (Zambia)
Pompi (Zambia)
Tembelami (Zimbabwe)

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
Onos Brisibi (Nigeria)
Sinach (Nigeria)
The Preachers (Ghana)
Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

TALENT TO WATCH AWARD

Dj Covenant
Dj Katta
Dj Mzito
Hype Ballo
Hype Gudah
Timeless Noel

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Daddy Owen
Eko Dydda
Guardian Angel
JFAM
Pitson
Ljay Maasai

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Eunice Njeri
Evelyn Wanjiru
Gloria Muliro
Size 8
Mercy Masika
Janet Otieno

SONG OF THE YEAR

Afadhali Yesu- Size 8
Nikupendeze- Mercy Masika
Vanity- Daddy Owen
Ngori- Kelele Takatifu
Niache Niimbe- Kelele Takatifu.

GROUP OF THE YEAR.

Kelele Takatifu
Christ Cycoz
Recap SOCC
TPK Sons
24 Elders

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Krowbar
DJ Mo
DJ Ruff
DJ Sadic
DJ Tabz
DJ GG

Voting opened yesterday night and will proceed to the 31st April Midnight.

MUKAMI KANYI

Comments
Loading...