Skyscraper
Skyscraper Right
happy 2020

Falling Waters FC and Ulinzi Youth win Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom Central Regional Finals

0 46

Falling Waters FC from Laikipia and Ulinzi Youth from Nanyuki both beat their opponents 3-1 to become Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom Central Region champions.

Falling Waters beat Limuru Starlets to defend their title through a Miriam Lutomia goal in the 9th minute and a brace from Jane Njeri in the 65th and 74th minute, with Joy Kanja scoring a consolation goal for Limuru Starlets from the penalty spot in the 82nd minute.

“Today’s game was tough, but watching our opponents play yesterday enabled us to anticipate their tactics, which helped us to emerge victorious.

Being the top scorer is a result of team work and without my team, I wouldn’t have scored any goal,” said Jane Njeri, top scorer and Falling Waters FC player.

In the boys’ category, Clinton Sheitara scored an early goal for JYSA in the 9th minute but Ulinzi Youth came from behind with goals in the 29th, 34th and 72nd minute scored by Kafero Brian, Lenkai Emmanuel and Akmat Kelvin respectively.

“I approach each game differently depending on the opponent. After yesterday’s semifinal, I went back to the drawing board to strategize on how we would play today and I am glad that we were successful.

We shall not rest with this win, our objective now shifts to bringing home the national title,” said Vincent Otieno, Ulinzi FC Coach.

The winning teams, Falling Waters and Ulinzi Youth, each received KES 200,000 and will represent the Central region at the national finals set for June 2020 at Bomu Stadium, Mombasa, where KES 1 Million is at stake. Runners up JYSA FC and Limuru Starlets walked away with KES 100,000 each.

North Eastern’s Berlin FC (Garissa), Coast region’s Yanga FC (Malindi) and Kwale Ladies have already booked their spots at the national finals.

The competition now moves to Machakos for the Eastern regional finals set for 8th and 9th February 2020 at the Kenyatta Stadium.

An all-Star team comprising of 32 players, both boys and girls, will be selected from the 8 regional finals to attend a 10-day training camp in Spain where they will play friendlies against top Spanish La Liga Football Academies.

 

Scorers -Girls

  1. Falling Waters

Miriam Lutomia – 9th  Minute

Jane Njeri- 65th  and 74th Minute

  1. Limuru Starlets

Joy Kanja- 82nd Minute

Scorers –Boys

  1. JYSA

Clinton Sheitara – 9th Minute

  1. Ulinzi Youth

Brian Kafero – 29th Minute

Emmanuel Lenkai – 34th Minute

Kelvin Akmat – 72nd Minute

Red Card

Michael Boas- JYSA 80th Minute

Awards

  1. MVPs

Girls

  • Miriam Lutomia – Falling Waters

Boys

  • Kelvin Akmat – Ulinzi Youth

 

  1. Golden Boot/Top scorer

Girls

  • Jane Njeri- Falling Waters (6 goals)

Boys

  • Brian Kafero – Ulinzi Youth (2 goals)

 

  1. Best Goal Keeper/Golden Glove

Girls

  • Eunice Alele- Falling Waters

Boys

  • Elijah Mambo- Ulinzi Youth

 

Comments
Loading...