Aspirants hand in nomination papers as Electoral Board hits ground running

0 64

Aspirants from Mombasa, Kilifi, Kwale, Taita Taveta, Wajir and Garissa counties have submitted their nomination forms to the FKF Electoral Board ahead of the upcoming elections.

This as the six-day nomination period kicked off on Thursday, February 13, 2020, at FKF House, Goal Project.

Among candidates who submitted their documents are South Coast Branch Secretary Lilian Kazungu, who will be contesting the chairperson’s position alongside Dickson Ang’ore and Hassim Akhoje, who also came before the board’s secretariat.

“I believe I have what it takes to be the incoming FKF Mombasa County Branch Chairperson,” said Lilian Kazungu.

“The nomination process has been flawless. I am confident that the board will conduct a free and fair election,” she added.

Tuesday will see aspirants from Mandera, Marsabit, Isiolo, Meru, Tharaka Nithi, Embu, Kitui, and Machakos present their papers to the board, while on Wednesday, aspirants from Makueni, Nyandarua, Nyeri, Kirinyaga, Murang’a, Kiambu, Turkana, and West Pokot will have their day.

The deadline for submission of relevant documents is Tuesday, February 18, 2020, after which the Board will publish a preliminary list of candidates on February 21, 2020.

County elections have been scheduled for Saturday, March 14, with the national elections slated for Friday, March  27, 2020.

Nomination Schedule

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Mombasa (9 am), Kwale (10 am), Kilifi (11 am), Tana River (12 noon), Lamu (2 pm), Taita Taveta (3 pm), Garissa (4 pm), Wajir (5 pm)

Friday, February 14, 2020

Mandera (9 am), Marsabit (10 am), Isiolo (11 am), Meru (12pm), Tharaka Nithi (2 pm), Embu (3 pm), Kitui (4 pm), Machakos (5 pm)

Saturday, February 15, 2020

Makueni (9 am), Nyandarua (10 am), Nyeri (11 am), Kirinyaga (12 pm), Murang’a (2 pm), Kiambu (3 pm), Turkana (4 pm), West Pokot (5 pm)

Sunday, February 16, 2020

Samburu (9 am), Trans Nzoia (10 am), Uasin Gishu (11 am), Elgeyo Marakwet (12 pm), Nandi (2 pm), Baringo (3 pm), Laikipia (4 pm), Nakuru (5 pm)

Monday, February 17, 2020

Narok (9 am), Kajiado (10 am), Kericho (11 am), Bomet (12 pm), Kakamega (2 pm), Vihiga ( 3 pm), Bungoma (4 pm), Busia (5 pm)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Siaya (9 am), Kisumu (10 am), Homabay (11 am), Migori (12 pm), Kisii ( 2 pm), Nyamira ( 3 pm), Nairobi West (4 pm), Nairobi East (5 pm)

Also Read: FKF Electoral Board set to receive County Nomination forms ahead of repeat elections

Nomination Forms

Declaration Form: http://bit.ly/EBDeclarationForm

Presidential: http://bit.ly/NominationPresident

NEC: http://bit.ly/NominationNEC

NEC Women Rep: http://bit.ly/NominationNECWomenRep

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/NominationCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyYouthRep

Eligibility Criteria (Checklist)

President: http://bit.ly/EligibilityPresident

NEC Member: http://bit.ly/EligibilityNEC

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyYouthRep

 

Comments
Loading...